English (Remote Sensing)
quad-polarization [correct, officially approved]; quad-pol [correct, officially approved]; quad polarization [correct]; quadruple polarization
CONT: ... RADARSAT-2 will generate products with VV polarization, cross-polarization (HV or VH), dual-polarization (HH+HV or VV+VH) or quad-polarization (HH+VV+HV+VH) over a range of spatial resolutions.
OBS: The abbreviations "H" and "V" correspond respectively to "horizontal" and "vertical".
OBS: quad-polarization; quad-pol: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Quad-pol, quad-polarization mode.
PHR: Fine, standard quad-pol.
French (Télédétection)
quadruple polarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; quad-pol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; polarisation quadruple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] RADARSAT-2 générera des produits co-polarisés verticalement (VV), en polarisation croisée (HV or VH), en double polarisation (HH+HV ou VV+VH) ou en quadruple polarisation (HH+VV+HV+VH), et ce, avec une variété de résolutions spatiales. Ceci permettra aux utilisateurs de choisir la meilleure combinaison possible afin de répondre adéquatement à leurs besoins.
OBS
Spanish (Teledetección)
polarización en cuadratura [correct, feminine noun]; cuadripolarización [correct, feminine noun]