English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
stroma [correct]
DEF: A mass or matrix of vegetative hyphae, with or without tissue of the host or substrate, sometimes sclerotium-like in form, in or on which spores are produced.
OBS: Plural : stromata
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
stroma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse d´hyphes mycéliens pouvant inclure des tissus de l´hôte, dans lesquelles les spores ou les fructifications qui portent les spores sont produites.