English (Biochemistry)
stroma [correct]
DEF: The supporting tissue or matrix of an organ, as distinguished from its functional element, or parenchyma.
French (Biochimie)
stroma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de base, qui constitue la charnière d'un organe.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
estroma [correct, feminine noun]