English (Mechanical Components; Applications of Automation)
vacuum cup [correct]
DEF: A type of pneumatic pickup device which attaches to parts being transferred via a suction or vacuum pressure created by a venturi transducer or a vacuum pump. They are typically used on parts with a smooth surface finish, but can be used on some parts with non-smooth surface finishes by adding a ring of closed-cell foam rubber to the cup.
French (Composants mécaniques; Automatisation et applications)
coupe à vide [feminine noun]; ventouse [feminine noun]