English (Photoengraving)
outlined halftone [correct]; dropout halftone [correct]; block-out halftone [correct]; cut-out halftone [correct]; silhouette halftone [correct]; outline halftone [correct]; close-cut halftone [correct]
DEF: A halftone illustration in which the background and any unessential parts have been removed.
French (Photogravure)
simili détouré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché traité en simili mais dont les contours sont ceux du sujet, toutes les autres parties de l'illustration étant éliminées.