English (Cardiovascular System; Tomography; Medical Imaging)
cerebral blood flow [correct]; CBF [correct]
DEF: The rate, in milliliters per minute, at which blood flows through the brain, measured by the rate of diffusion of inert gases (nitrous oxide, krypton) into the brain.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire; Tomographie; Imagerie médicale)
débit sanguin cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; D.S.C. [correct, masculine noun]; débit sanguin dans le cerveau [correct, masculine noun]; flux sanguin cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; irrigation cérébrale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les connaissances physiologiques sur la circulation cérébrale ont fortement progressé durant ces trente dernières années et ont abouti à l'élaboration d'une méthode précise de mesure quantitative du débit sanguin cérébral (D.S.C.).