English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Missiles and Rockets)
active theatre ballistic missile defence [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATBMD [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: active theatre ballistic missile defence; ATBMD : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Missiles et roquettes)
défense active contre les missiles balistiques de théâtre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ATBMD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: défense active contre les missiles balistiques de théâtre; ATBMD : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.