English (Textile Industries; Plastics Manufacturing)
curing oven [correct]
DEF: curing oven : Heated chamber for the purpose of solidifying a coating by either chemical cross-linking or drying.
OBS: Curing. A process in wich polymers or oligomers are chemically cross-linked to form polymer networks.
French (Industries du textile; Plasturgie)
étuve de polymérisation [correct, feminine noun]; four de polymérisation [correct, masculine noun]; polymériseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étuve de polymérisation comporte trois zones pour la gélification, le formage et la polymérisation finale; c'est dans cette étuve que sont disposés les conformateurs qui donneront progressivement au composite verre/résine entrant dans l'étuve la forme souhaitée.