English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
disputed election [correct]
CONT: The Grenville Act, as it has since been called in his honor, responded to the problem that the adjudication of disputed elections had become entirely partisan propositions.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection litigieuse [feminine noun]