English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
decorative finish [correct]
CONT: Decorative finishes achieve a decorative result or an enhanced aesthetic hand or appearance. A decorative finish may give a fabric its name, such as moiré, plissé or chintz, for example. Some decorative effects are not apparent because they enhance the surface texture of the finish by brightening or dulling it. Some finishes increase the durability of the decorative effect.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt décoratif [masculine noun]