English (Photography; Fine Arts (General))
pictorial photography [correct]
DEF: A style of photography and imagery based on an application of the principles of fine art, and, in particular, on ideas of beauty and nature deriving from the Picturesque.
OBS: Although specifically identified in the late 19th century, the underlying aesthetic was a response to the ongoing debate about photography's scientific and artistic status. In this respect, the term "pictorial" is defined in Henry Peach Robinson's Pictorial Effect in Photography(1869), which recommended adherence to the systemized aesthetic of the contemporary painting Salon.
French (Photographie; Beaux-arts (Généralités))
photographie picturale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie ayant comme fondement l'esthétisme.
OBS: Les paysages d'hiver sont bouleaux aussi, et les bouleaux de Burnham, dépouillés de leurs feuilles, sont un vrai trésor pour l'artiste; mais pour le reste, en vain présente-t-on à la science perfectionnée de l'artiste photographe des sujets tels que ceux que Hobbema, Ruysdael et Cuyp convertirent en des tableaux [...] insurpassables pour l'effet pittoresque.