English (Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
medico-legal death investigation [correct, standardized]; medico-legal investigation [correct, standardized]; forensic death investigation [correct, standardized]; forensic investigation [correct]; death investigation [correct, see observation]; fatality investigation [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A comprehensive and detailed investigation that is carried out, under the authority of a coroner or medical examiner, at multiple and mass-fatality sites in order to establish evidence and facts that will confirm the identities of the victims as well as the circumstances and cause of each death.
CONT: A medico-legal death investigation involves the collection of reliable evidence from three main areas: the scene of death, the medical history (personal information gathered off-site) and the body (forensic examinations).
OBS: forensic death investigation: In modern use, the term "forensic" refers to "scientific evidence for the courts."
OBS: death investigation: elliptical term often used in medico-legal death investigations.
OBS: medico-legal death investigation; medico-legal investigation; forensic death investigation: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
investigation médico-légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enquête médico-légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Investigation exhaustive et détaillée qui est menée, sous la supervision d'un médecin légiste ou d'un coroner, sur les lieux où sont survenus des décès multiples ou massifs et dont l'objectif est d'établir les preuves et les faits confirmant l'identité des victimes ainsi que les circonstances et la cause de chaque décès.
OBS: L'investigation médico-légale comporte la collecte d'éléments de preuve fiables couvrant trois principaux secteurs : le lieu du décès, les antécédents médicaux (informations personnelles recueillies en dehors d'un lieu d'incident) et le corps (examens médico-légaux).
OBS: investigation médico-légale; enquête médico-légale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.