English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Customs and Excise)
computer simulation modelling [correct]
CONT: Quantitative modelling, especially computer simulation modelling, appears to be used on a somewhat regular basis in certain specific aspects of environmental impact assessments.... For example, computerized slick trajectory models are commonly employed for predicting the movement of accidental oil spills in the marine environment. Another common application is for the prediction of air quality and of the fate of aerially discharged emissions.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Douanes et accise)
modélisation par simulation informatique [feminine noun]; modélisation simulée par ordinateur [masculine noun]; modèle de simulation informatique [masculine noun]