English (Copper Mining)
copper deposit [correct]; copper-bearing deposit [correct]
CONT: Sedimentary copper deposits belong to a large family of diverse ... concordant or peneconcordant, copper deposits and occurrences that show a close relationship to their sedimentary host rocks.
CONT: ... copper deposits hosted in black shale and in redbeds may be genetically related to hydrothermal systems that produced iron-formations in their vent areas.
French (Mines de cuivre)
gisement de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; gisement cuprifère [correct, masculine noun]; gîte cuprifère [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt cuprifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien des gisements de cuivre sont associés à des roches basiques métamorphisées en amphibolites [...]
CONT: Dans son ouvrage [...] P. Routhier classe les gîtes de cuivre suivant dix-sept types.
CONT: [...] l'U.R.S.S. recèle d'autres gisements cuprifères [...] qui lui permettront de faire face à ses énormes besoins.