English (Various Metal Ores; Thermal Springs - Uses)
bedded ore [correct]
DEF: An ore which occurs as beds or layers.
CONT: The bedded ore facies is a compositionally layered apron of hydrothermal products, which may or may not be interlayered with host rock lithologies, that is usually asymmetrically distributed around the vent complex.
CONT: The chief bedded ores in Great Britain are the iron ores of the Jurassic. Another bedded ore is that of manganese formed in the Cambrian and Ordovician rocks of North Wales.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Thermalisme)
minerai stratifié [correct, masculine noun]; minerai lité [proposal, masculine noun]; minerai en couches [masculine noun]
CONT: Le faciès de minerai stratifié est une nappe de produits hydrothermaux rubanés (alternance de couches de composition distincte), pouvant être ou non interstratifiée avec les lithologies hôtes, qui est habituellement répartie asymétriquement autour du complexe de griffons.