English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Oceanography)
ridge hydrothermal system [correct, see observation]
CONT: Mid-ocean ridge hydrothermal systems are known to vent fluids with salinities substantially different from seawater as a result of phase separation and segregation of the resulting vapor and brine phases.
OBS: ridge hydrothermal system: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Thermalisme; Océanographie)
système hydrothermal de dorsales [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: système hydrothermal de dorsales : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Système hydrothermal de dorsales océaniques.