English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
compressed air controller [correct]
CONT: As a preferable alternative to compressed air controllers, for which the air must be thoroughly purified, Degrémont have developed an electronic device with hydraulic or pneumatic actuation of the regulating mechanism which is particularly suitable for overcoming problems associated with the control of filters.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
régulateur à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De préférence aux régulateurs à air comprimé qui exigent un air parfaitement purifié, Degrémont a mis au point un appareil électronique avec manœuvre hydraulique ou pneumatique de l'organe réglé, spécialement adapté au problème de la régulation de ses filtres.