English (Applications of Automation; Wastewater Treatment)
pneumatic actuation [correct]
CONT: As a preferable alternative to compressed air controllers, for which the air must be thoroughly purified, Degrémont have developed an electronic device with hydraulic or pneumatic actuation of the regulating mechanism which is particularly suitable for overcoming problems associated with the control of filters.
French (Automatisation et applications; Traitement des eaux usées)
manœuvre pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De préférence aux régulateurs à air comprimé qui exigent un air parfaitement purifié, Degrémont a mis au point un appareil électronique avec maœeuvre hydraulique ou pneumatique de l'organe réglé, spécialement adapté au problème de la régulation de ses filtres.