English (Applications of Automation; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
control of filter [correct]
CONT: As a preferable alternative to compressed air controllers, for which the air must be thoroughly purified, Degrémont have developed an electronic device with hydraulic or pneumatic actuation of the regulating mechanism which is particularly suitable for overcoming problems associated with the control of filters.
French (Automatisation et applications; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
régulation de filtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De préférence aux régulateurs à air comprimé qui exigent un air parfaitement purifié, Degrémont a mis au point un appareil électronique avec manœuvre hydraulique ou pneumatique de l'organe réglé, spécialement adapté au problème de la régulation de ses filtres.