English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
regional health authority [correct]; RHA [correct, Manitoba]
DEF: An organization that has been given the responsibility for providing health care services to a particular geographic area and/or region.
CONT: In [the] model, the regional health authorities are responsible, within the context of broad provincial policy direction, for assessing and prioritizing needs and health goals, and developing and managing an integrated approach to their own health care system.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
autorité régionale de la santé [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; régie régionale de la santé [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick]; RRS [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick]; RRS; office régional de la santé [correct, masculine noun, Manitoba]; ORS [correct, masculine noun, Manitoba]; ORS
DEF: Organisation à qui on a donné le mandat de fournir des services de soins de santé dans une région géographique particulière.
CONT: Le rôle global des régies régionales de la santé (RSS) consiste en la planification, l'organisation, l'administration et la prestation de services de santé dans des régions géographiques désignées.
OBS: autorité régionale de la santé; régie régionale de la santé; office régional de la santé : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.