English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Thermal Power Stations)
coolant
DEF: Said of a fluid carrying heat energy from one system to another and particularly the fluid that flows in the reactor core for the removal of heat.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Centrales thermiques)
caloporteur [correct, adjective]; réfrigérant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un fluide transportant de l'énergie thermique d'un système à un autre et notamment du fluide circulant dans le coeur d'un réacteur nucléaire pour en évacuer la chaleur.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Centrales térmicas)
refrigerante [correct, adjective]