English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
coolant [correct]; cooling agent [correct]
CONT: A recent major defect report highlights the importance of following aircraft manufacturers' instructions when carrying out maintenance. Maintenance personnel were required to carry out a check of a battery temperature sensor - a test that required the sensor to be chilled with a cooling agent and then heated by a heat source. The cooling agent nominated by the aircraft manufacturer was Freon TF.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
agent de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fluide refroidisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: agent de refroidissement; fluide refroidisseur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.