English (Aircraft Interiors; Home Furniture)
footrest [correct]
DEF: A support for the feet.
CONT: We have replaced the footrest with a 3-position legrest that ... transforms your Executive Class seat into a lounge chair. The legrest can be extended and the footrest deployed for ... taller passengers.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Mobilier domestique)
repose-pied [correct, masculine noun]; repose-pieds [correct, masculine noun]; appui-pieds [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appui servant à poser les pieds, sur certains fauteuils.
OBS: On retrouve dans certains dictionnaires les graphies «repose-pieds» et «repose-pied» au singulier. La graphie recommandée pour le pluriel par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française est «repose-pieds».
PHR: Repose-pied indépendant.