English (Military Logistics)
reachback [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The means by which a deployed force receives support from organizations external to the area of responsibility.
OBS: reachback: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: reachback: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
lien arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; liaison arrière [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Moyen qui permet à une force déployée de recevoir du soutien d’organisations se trouvant à l’extérieur de la zone de responsabilité.
OBS: lien arrière : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: liaison arrière : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.