English (Insurance; Law of the Sea; Maritime Law)
right of salvage [correct]
DEF: A right an insurance company acquires to property for which it has paid an insured in full for its loss or destruction.
OBS: Sale of the salvaged property helps an insurer recover some of its costs.
French (Assurances; Droit de la mer; Droit maritime)
droit de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les droits nationaux diffèrent sur la question de savoir si le droit de sauvetage de l'assureur portant sur les revenus est garanti (ou donne lieu à une autre forme de droit réel) et dans l’affirmative, la nature de l’objet sur lequel l’assureur acquiert un droit.