English (Spacecraft)
umbilical [correct, officially approved]; umbilical cable [correct]; umbilical cord [correct]
DEF: umbilical cord: Any flexible cord, tube or cable used to transfer information, power, oxygen, etc., as between an astronaut walking in space and his spacecraft.
OBS: umbilical: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Umbilical launch restraint.
PHR: Z1-to-Node 1 umbilical.
French (Engins spatiaux)
ombilical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; liaison ombilicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faisceau simple et mobile de câbles et de canalisations reliant à un équipement, à un engin spatial ou à un véhicule aérospatial, des dispositifs d'alimentation, de contrôle et de commande.
OBS: ombilical : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).