English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
umbilical cord [correct]; umbilical cable [correct]
CONT: A Ministry of Labour investigation found that the position of the boat relative to the direction of water flow allowed the diver's umbilical cord to be pulled through the gap under the stop log, causing the diver to be pulled and pinned against the stop log.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
câble ombilical [masculine noun]; ombilical [noun, masculine noun]