English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Taxation)
beneficial owner [correct]
DEF: A corporate shareholder who has the power to buy or sell the shares, but who is not registered on the corporation's books as the owner.
CONT: The beneficial owner of shares (or other assets) is the real owner. For example, an investor may own shares which are registered in the name of a broker, trustee or bank to facilitate transfer or to preserve anonymity, but the investor would be the beneficial owner.
PHR: Beneficial owner of shares.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
propriétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant la propriété effective des actions dans une société.
CONT: Propriétaire réel d'actions (ou d'autres biens), dans le cas, par exemple, où les titres sont immatriculés au nom d'un courtier, d'un fiduciaire ou d'une banque afin d'en faciliter le transfert ou de garder l'anonymat.
OBS: Le terme «personne ayant la propriété effective» est employé dans la nouvelle version de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, entrée en vigueur le 1er mars 1994.
PHR: Propriétaire bénéficiaire des actions; véritable propriétaire des actions.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Sistema tributario)
beneficiario final [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que está detrás de cada entidad, ya sea una persona humana u otra persona jurídica, sea esta nacional o extranjera.