English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leatherworking Procedures)
staking [correct]
OBS: stake: To soften and stretch leather by working it over a blunt blade by hand or machine
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
palissonnage [correct, masculine noun]; assouplissage [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de palissonner.
OBS: palissonner : Assouplir les peaux tannées en les étirant fortement dans toutes les directions à l'aide d'un palisson.