English (Electrokinetics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
quality factor [correct, standardized]; Q [correct, standardized]; Q factor [correct, standardized]; Q [correct, standardized]; Q
DEF: A measure of the relationship between stored energy and rate of dissipation in certain types of electric components, materials or networks.
OBS: quality factor; Q: term and symbol standardized by IEEE.
OBS: Q factor; Q: term and symbol standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électrocinétique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
facteur de surtension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Q [correct, standardized]; facteur de qualité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Q [correct, standardized]; Q; coefficient de qualité [correct, masculine noun]; Q [correct, standardized]; Q
DEF: Mesure de la relation entre l'énergie accumulée et le taux de dissipation dans certains types de composants, de structures ou de matériaux électriques.
OBS: facteur de surtension; facteur de qualité; Q : termes et symbole normalisés par la CEI.
OBS: Dans une bobine, Q = 6,28fL/R, où f est la fréquence, L est l'inductance propre et R la résistance série.
OBS: Pour un condensateur en représentation parallèle, Q = 6,28fCR, où f est la fréquence, C la capacité et R la résistance parallèle.
Spanish (Electrocinética; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
factor Q [correct, masculine noun]; factor de calidad [correct, masculine noun]