English (Atmospheric Physics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
specific humidity [correct, standardized]; mass concentration [correct]; moisture content [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the mass of water vapor actually in the air to a unit mass of air ... usually expressed in the metric system.
OBS: A kilogram (1000 grams) of air of which 12 grams are water vapor has a specific humidity of 12 grams per kilogram.
OBS: A closely related term is mixing ratio, which is the mass of water vapor per unit mass of dry air. The mixing ratio is, in a sense, a recipe for an admixture of water vapor and dry air. A value of 12 grams per kilogram would entail a total of 1012 grams for the mixture. For most conditions, the specific humidity and the mixing ratio differ insignificantly.
OBS: specific humidity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
humidité spécifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; concentration de masse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contenu en vapeur d'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse de vapeur d'eau contenue dans l'unité de masse d'air humide généralement exprimée en grammes de vapeur par kilogramme d'air humide.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le rapport de mélange (grammes de vapeur par kilogramme d'air sec) qui est une approximation de l'humidité spécifique; ces deux notions sont néanmoins souvent confondues dans la pratique parce que la différence entre ces deux mesures est souvent inférieure aux simples erreurs dues à la manipulation des instruments qui servent à les mesurer.
OBS: humidité spécifique; concentration de masse; contenu en vapeur d'eau : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Metrología y unidades de medida)
humedad específica [correct, feminine noun]; contenido de humedad [masculine noun]; concentración de masa [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación que se establece entre una masa de vapor de agua y una masa de aire que contiene dicho vapor.
CONT: La humedad específica es la masa de vapor de agua por unidad de masa de aire [...]