English (Biological Sciences; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
ubiquinone [correct]; Q [correct]; coenzyme Q [correct]; cycle Q
DEF: A quinone that functions as an electron transfer agent between cytochromes in the Krebs cycle.
CONT: Ubiquinone is a hydrogen carrier in mitochondrial and bacterial membranes.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
ubiquinone [correct, feminine noun]; Q [correct]; coenzyme Q [correct, feminine noun]; cycle Q [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ubiquinone est un transporteur d'hydrogène dans les membranes des bactéries et des mitochondries.
OBS: Voir quinone.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
ubiquinona [correct, feminine noun]; coenzima Q [correct, feminine noun]