English (Air Safety)
passenger-baggage match reconciliation system; baggage match; positive identification
OBS: All three terms refer to an airport security measure which will come into effect in October 1986 and which enables an air carrier to identify the passenger to whom belongs a piece of luggage. The serial number on the passenger's boarding card will match the number on the piece of luggage. Prior to take off the baggage of any passenger who has not boarded will be removed from the aircraft.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
appariement bagage-personne [masculine noun]; système d'appariement des bagages [masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
cotejo pasajero-equipaje [masculine noun]; cotejo pasajero equipaje [masculine noun]; correlación pasajero-equipaje [feminine noun]