English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing; Office Automation)
column snaking [correct]; snaking [correct]
DEF: In word processing and electronic typesetting, the production of continuous text that flows down one column and up the next in a single stream.
OBS: The result is a snaking column, often called a newspaper column since snaking is used mostly for newspaper typesetting.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique; Bureautique)
enchaînement des colonnes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À l'aide de systèmes électroniques, composition de textes continus qui s'enchaînent d'une colonne à l'autre sans interruption. Il en résulte une colonne de texte sinueux.