English (Air Traffic Control)
identification label [correct]; identity
CONT: ... these return pulses indicate the aircraft's position and - according to the coded sequence from the transponder - also generate an alphanumeric identification label and the aircraft's barometric altitude.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
indicatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur l'écran du radar secondaire, [les] réponses indiquent la position de l'aéronef et - si la séquence codée utilisée par le répondeur le permet - son indicatif et son altitude barométrique.