English (General Vocabulary; Environmental Law)
alternative [correct]
CONT: Research, investigation and evaluation. For the purpose of assessing whether a substance is toxic or is capable of becoming toxic, or for the purpose of assessing whether to control, or the manner in which to control, a substance, including a substance specified on the List of Toxic Substances in Schedule 1, either Minister may (a) collect or generate data and conduct investigations respecting any matter in relation to a substance, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, ... the development and use of alternatives to the substance ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Vocabulaire général; Droit environnemental)
substitut [masculine noun]
CONT: Collecte de données, enquêtes et analyses. Afin de déterminer si une substance, inscrite ou non sur la liste de l'annexe 1, est effectivement ou potentiellement toxique ou d'apprécier s'il y a lieu de prendre des mesures de contrôle et, dans l'affirmative, de déterminer la nature de celles-ci, l'un ou l'autre ministre peut : a) recueillir ou produire des données sur les questions se rapportant à cette substance et mener des enquêtes sur ces questions, notamment sur : [...] la mise au point et l'utilisation de substituts [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Derecho ambiental)
producto sustitutivo [masculine noun]; producto alternativo [masculine noun]; producto de sustitución [masculine noun]; sustituto [masculine noun]; sucedáneo [masculine noun]