English (Military Administration)
alternative [correct, adjective, officially approved]; altn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alternative; altn: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
alternatif [correct, officially approved]; altn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alternatif; altn : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.