English (Sewing Notions)
sewing gauge; seam gauge
CONT: Sewing gauge is 6 in. (15 cm) ruler with a sliding marker that adjusts to desired measurement, and keeps it constant when marking. Ideal for hems, scallops, tucks, pleats, button-spacing.
CONT: Sewing gauge helps make quick, accurate measurements for hems, buttonholes, scallops and pleats. It is a small, 6 inch (15 cm) metal or plastic ruler with a sliding marker.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
règlette [feminine noun]; réglet [masculine noun]
DEF: réglet : Petite règle graduée en centimètres permettant de marquer régulièrement les largeurs de plis, la hauteur des ourlets, les écartements de boutonnières.
CONT: Certains réglets sont munis d'un curseur, d'autres d'encoches.