English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical Instruments and Devices)
gel casting [correct]
OBS: To cast a gel, a lower fixed plate ... is laid on the casting table [of the LKB Macromould Gel Casting Unit] with spacers of desired thickness clamped along the edge. A notched glass plate is placed so that it rests on the support and overlaps the lower plate by 2 to 3 cm. In one continuous movement, the gel solution is poured into the notch at the same time as the upper plate is pushed over the lower one. The solution fills the gap between the plates by capillary action ....
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
coulage de gel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour couler un gel, une plaque fixe inférieure (...) est déposée sur la table de coulage (de l'unité de coulage de gel Macromould LKB] avec des espaceurs de l'épaisseur désirée fixés à l'aide de pinces le long du rebord. Une plaque de verre à rainures est placée de façon qu'elle repose sur le support et déborde la plaque inférieure de 2 à 3 cm. Dans un mouvement continu, on verse la solution dans la rainure (...). La solution remplit l'espace entre les plaques (...).