English (Labour and Employment; Civil Engineering; Layout of the Workplace)
workshop [correct, standardized]; shop [avoid, noun]
DEF: Building or a space within a building that serves as a work place for a particular manual activity.
OBS: shop: deprecated in this sense.
OBS: workshop: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Travail et emploi; Génie civil; Implantation des locaux de travail)
atelier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiment ou espace dans un bâtiment, qui sert de lieu de travail pour activité manuelle particulière.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.