English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Intaglio Printing)
blueprint [correct]; blueline [correct]
DEF: A same-size copy made from paper impregnated with iron-salt compounds taken from a translucent original; often used for showing proofs from offset negatives prior to making offset plates. The resulting print is blue except where shielded by ink on the original.
OBS: The blueprint replaced the traditional press proof as a means of checking layout and imposition where photographic systems are used in the composition and preparatory stages of production.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
bleu au ferrocyanure [correct, masculine noun]; bleu au ferroprussiate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ferro [correct, masculine noun]; bleu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve positive obtenue sur papier au ferrocyanure d'après le négatif d'un document. Sert à la confection des maquettes de mise en page des travaux qui s'imprimeront en hélio ou en offset.
OBS: Le terme «ferroprussiate» est un synonyme ancien de «ferrocyanure».
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia; Impresión intaglio)
cianotipo [correct, masculine noun]; copia heliográfica [correct, feminine noun]