English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Helicopters (Military); Wind Energy)
collective pitch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The simultaneous change in pitch of all rotor blades by the same amount in the same direction.
OBS: collective pitch: term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Énergie éolienne)
pas collectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation simultanée du pas de toutes les pales d'un rotor de façon égale et dans la même direction.
OBS: pas collectif : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Helicópteros (Militar); Energía eólica)
paso colectivo [correct, masculine noun]