English (Toponymy)
monument [correct]
DEF: Conspicuous land feature.
CONT: Gardners Monument (rock), Ontario.
CONT: Hape Monument (cape), N.W.T.
OBS: Applied to rocks, islands, capes, and mountains. used in Ontario and N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT