English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
monument [correct]
CONT: In real-property law and surveying, monuments are visible marks or indications left on natural or other objects indicating the lines and boundaries of a survey. Any physical object on ground which helps to establish location of boundary line called for; it may be either natural (e.g. tree, rivers, and other land features) or artificial (e.g. fences, stones, stakes, or the like placed by human hands). (Black, 6th, p. 1007-1008)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
borne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: borne : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).