English (Funeral Services)
gravesite monument [correct]; gravestone monument [correct]; monument [correct]; tombstone [correct]; gravestone [correct]; stone [correct, noun]
DEF: A monument that marks a gravesite and can bear an inscription about the deceased as well as engraved images.
OBS: A gravesite monument may have different shapes and may be placed over the grave or at the head of the grave or may simply be a grave marker. It is generally made of granite or other material.
French (Pompes funèbres)
monument de concession [correct, masculine noun]; monument [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monument qui marque l'emplacement de la tombe et peut porter une inscription concernant la personne décédée ainsi qu'une gravure.
OBS: Le monument de concession peut couvrir la tombe, être érigé à la tête de la tombe ou consister en une plaque qui marque la tombe. Il est généralement en granite ou autre matériau et est de forme et de couleur variable.
OBS: Le monument de concession est un exemple de monument funéraire.
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres)
lápida sepulcral [correct, feminine noun]; lápida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lápida [...] Específicamente, las que se colocan en los sepulcros.