English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Audiovisual Journalism)
print media [correct, plural]; print [correct]
CONT: Print media include such forms as newspapers, periodicals, magazines, books, newsletters, advertising, memos, business forms, etc.
OBS: print media: term more often plural than singular in form.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Presse audiovisuelle)
médias imprimés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; presse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen de communication regroupant les journaux et magazines.
CONT: Médias imprimés. Comprennent les livres, les brochures, la presse, l'affichage, etc.