English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; IT Security)
knurling [correct]
DEF: A manufacturing process used to apply pressure and heat to optical disks (CD or DVD) to elongate and curl them to a slight degree.
OBS: The intent of this process is to deform the optical "pits" and "lands" on the disk to effectively destroy the data.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Sécurité des TI)
moletage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de fabrication servant à appliquer aux disques optiques (CD-ROM ou DVD) une pression et une chaleur qui permettent de les étirer et de les courber légèrement.
OBS: Le but de ce processus est de détruire les microcuvettes et les sillons optiques du disque pour détruire efficacement les données.