English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
knurling [correct, noun]
DEF: The vertical milling in a rim die (or collar) for coins with a reeded edge.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
cannelage [correct, masculine noun]; moletage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des stries dans le pourtour de la virole pour la frappe des pièces à tranche cannelée.