English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
knurling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Process of rolling depressions or indentations of various shapes into metal by the use of revolving hardened-steel wheels pressed against the work.
OBS: knurling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tournage sur métaux)
moletage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération de tournage consistant à imprimer des stries, au moyen de molettes, à la surface des pièces destinées à être manœuvrées à la main.
OBS: moletage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).