English (Programming Languages)
positional association [correct]
DEF: It specifies the association of an item with a position in a list, by using the same position in the text to specify the item.
French (Langages de programmation)
association par position [correct, feminine noun]; association positionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elle spécifie l'association d'un élément avec une position dans une liste, en utilisant la même position dans le texte pour spécifier l'élément.