English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
riparian right [correct]
DEF: Briefly, the right of an owner of land contiguous to a natural watercourse to have the beneficial and reasonable use on that land of water flowing in such a watercourse.
CONT: The riparian right is real property. It is not the ownership of the particles of water in a watercourse, nor the corpus of the stream. It is a usufructuary right, a usufruct. The right exists as a natural and inherent incident of the ownership of riparian land. (Cartwright, 1977, p. 827).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de riverain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de riverain : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).