English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
endowment fund [correct]
DEF: The property of a charitable, religious, educational, or other non-profit institution, often in the form of cash or investments, acquired by a gift or bequest that specifies the purposes for which the income earned by the property may be used and the ultimate disposition of the principal.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
fonds de dotation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds constitué de sommes d'argent ou de valeurs mobilières obtenues par voie de legs ou de dotation et dont le capital est généralement maintenu intact ou est affecté, tout comme les produits financiers qui en découlent, aux fins déterminées par le testateur ou donateur.
OBS: Organisme sans but lucratif