English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trailers and Hauling; Trucking (Road Transport))
yard tractor [correct]; yard mule [correct]; yard spotter [correct]; yard jockey [correct]; shunter [correct]
DEF: A short-wheelbase tractor used for moving semi-trailers in the yards of road transport companies.
OBS: Usually equipped with a half-cab and an elevating fifth wheel.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Remorques et remorquage; Camionnage)
tracteur de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]; tracteur de manutention [masculine noun]; gareur [masculine noun]; tracteur de cour [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; shunter [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Tracteur à empattement court servant à déplacer les semi-remorques dans les parcs des entreprises de transport routier.
OBS: Ce type de tracteur routier est normalement équipé d'une cabine monoplace déportée et d'une sellette d'attelage élévatrice.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Camiones con remolque y remolque; Transporte por camión)
tractor de patio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tractor de distancia corta entre ejes que se utiliza para mover los semirremolques en los estacionamientos de las empresas de transporte.
OBS: Generalmente tienen una cabina monoplaza descentrada y quinta rueda elevadora.