English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
false imprisonment [correct]
DEF: Both a common law crime and a tort, consists in unlawfully and either intentionally or recklessly restraining another's freedom of movement from a particular place, which may be a house, or hotel, or vehicle and need not be a prison. It must be a total restraint for a time, however short, not merely a partial restriction.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
séquestration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détention illégale d'une personne.
OBS: séquestration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).