English (Tort Law (common law))
pecuniary detriment [correct]
CONT: Generally, the law has considered itself fully extended by affording compensation only to persons immediately injured, such as the accident victim himself, without going to the length of compensating also third persons who, in consequence, incur expenses or lose their livelihood, support or expected benefits from their association with him. The reason for this is not so much that these claims are for pecuniary detriment as that the burden of compensating anyone besides the actual casualty is feared to be unduly oppressive because most accidents are bound to entail repercussions, great or small; upon all with whom he had family, business or other valuable relations.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice pécuniaire [correct, masculine noun]