English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
pecuniary detriment [correct]
CONT: The conclusion I reached, was based, in part, on my interpretation of the terms of the contract as a whole. I remain of the view that by its terms, the City committed itself to exercise its legislative power for a pecuniary benefit, or to suffer a pecuniary detriment if it failed to exercise its legislative powers.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
désavantage pécuniaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: désavantage pécuniaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).