English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory utterance [correct]
CONT: A defamatory utterance which tends to disparage a person in the way of his office, profession or trade, is defamatory per se and is actionable without the necessity to allege or prove special damages.
CONT: The maker of the defamatory utterance is a defamer, so too is any publisher.
OBS: Defamatory may be a slander or a libel. Generally speaking, libel is the making of statements in permanent form that disparage the plaintiff of tend to bring him into ridicule or contempt. Slander is the making of statements in transitory form that disparage the plaintiff or tend to bring into ridicule or contempt.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
propos diffamatoire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La diffamation est l'allégation ou l'imputation d'un fait qui porte atteinte à l'honneur ou à la considération de la personne à laquelle le fait est imputé.