English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
liberation [correct]; unlocking [correct]; severance [correct]; release [correct]
DEF: Freeing by comminution, or crushing and grinding, of particles of a specific mineral from their interlock with other constituents of the coal or ore.
CONT: Liberation of intergrown constituents.
PHR: Liberation heterogeneity.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
libération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de [...] dissocier par concassage ou broyage les constituants minéralogiques d'une matière minérale.
CONT: Libération des constituants imbriqués.
PHR: Hétérogénéité de libération.