English (Commercial Fishing)
bobbin [correct, noun]
DEF: A cylindrical, spherical, hemispherical or elliptical roller made of wood, steel, rubber or plastic that is threaded on a wire to form part of a trawl groundrope.
CONT: The groundrope equipped with ... bobbins ... is used ... to shield [the] lower leading margin of the trawl from ground damage whilst maintaining ground contact.
French (Pêche commerciale)
diabolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un chapelet de sphères, de disques ou de cylindres (en métal, plastique, caoutchouc ou bois) garnissant le bourrelet d'un chalut.
OBS: Les diabolos empêchent les avaries ou déchirures du filet sur des fonds durs ou irréguliers.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
diábolos [masculine noun]; bolas [feminine noun]; esféricos [masculine noun]