English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bobbin [correct]
DEF: An elongated spool of thread, used in the textile industry.
CONT: In modern processes, the spun fibres are wound on bobbins; the weft filling in weaving comes off bobbins. Bobbins are essential to the manufacture of bobbin lace.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
roquet [correct, masculine noun]; bobine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le roquet, de forme cylindrique, est en bois ou en métal; il a 3 centimètres de diamètre et est terminé par deux petits bourrelets saillants que l'on nomme têtes du roquet.