English (Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
cannonball [correct]; cannon ball [correct]; cannon shot [correct]
DEF: A round metal or stone projectile fired from a cannon.
OBS: Originally, a round solid missile, usually made of cast iron, that was fired from a cannon. Later, the term was popularly extended to include missiles of any shape, solid and hollow, made for a cannon.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
boulet [correct, masculine noun]; boulet de canon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projectile sphérique de métal ou de pierre qui sert à charger un canon.
OBS: On désigne sous le nom de balle toutes sortes de projectiles ronds pour les armes à feu, depuis le canon jusqu'au pistolet; mais la balle qui sert à charger le canon se nomme ordinairement boulet.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Cañones (Buques))
bala de cañón [correct, feminine noun]