English (Commercial Fishing)
cannonball [correct]; cannonball sinker
OBS: Used on trollers to weight down the lines Blair and Ansel.
French (Pêche commerciale)
boulet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lignes sont lestées au moyen d'un boulet qui les maintient à la profondeur voulue.