English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Letterpress (printing methods))
galley [correct]
DEF: A shallow metal tray with one open end, used in letterpress for assembling type set in the composing stick.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
galée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Long plateau peu profond dans lequel on verse les lignes de caractères assemblées dans le composteur.