English (Ship and Boat Parts)
galley [correct, noun]
DEF: The room on a ship where food is prepared for the crew and passengers.
French (Parties des bateaux)
cuisine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coquerie [correct, feminine noun, familiar, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce où l'on apprête la nourriture pour l'équipage et les passagers.
OBS: cuisine; coquerie : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.