English (Aircraft Interiors)
galley [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The part of an aircraft where food is stored, prepared and served in flight.
OBS: galley: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: forward galley, mid galley, rear galley
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
office [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Section de l'avion réservée à l'entreposage, à la préparation et au service des repas en vol.
OBS: office : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: office arrière, office avant, office du milieu
Spanish (Disposición interior de las aeronaves)
cocina [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: De a bordo.
OBS: cocina : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).