English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military))
engineer support coordination centre [correct, officially approved]; ESCC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of an engineer regimental headquarters that is embedded with a brigade headquarters to provide engineer planning support and advice to the staff.
OBS: engineer support coordination centre; ESCC: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire))
centre de coordination de l'appui du génie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCAG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d’un poste de commandement régimentaire intégré à un quartier général de brigade afin de fournir l’appui du génie en matière de planification et d’offrir des conseils à l'état-major.
OBS: centre de coordination de l'appui du génie; CCAG : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.