English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
rehearsal of concept [correct]; ROC [correct]; rehearsal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An activity involving tasked entities to practise the execution of a mission following the development of a plan and issuance of orders.
OBS: Any form of model or simulation may be used.
OBS: A rehearsal may result in adjustments to the plan.
OBS: rehearsal: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
répétition de concept [correct, feminine noun]; ROC [correct, feminine noun]; répétition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité menée après qu'un plan a été établi et qu'un ordre de mission a été émis pour que des entités s'exercent à l'exécution de la mission qui leur a été confiée.
OBS: Des modèles ou des simulations peuvent être utilisés.
OBS: Une répétition peut entrainer des modifications au plan.
OBS: répétition : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.