English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol dependence [correct, see observation]; alcohol dependency [correct, see observation]; alcoholism [pejorative]
DEF: A pattern of repeated or compulsive use of alcohol despite significant behavioral, physiological, and psychosocial problems ...
OBS: ... it may also feature cravings, the development of tolerance, and characteristic withdrawal symptoms if use is suspended. The diagnosis is further differentiated from alcohol abuse by the preoccupation with obtaining alcohol or recovering from its effects.
OBS: alcohol dependence; alcohol dependency: In the DSM-5 [fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders], the categories "alcohol abuse" and "alcohol dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "alcohol use disorder." This change was made to avoid the confusion between "dependence" and "addiction" and the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
dépendance à l'alcool [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alcoolodépendance [feminine noun]; alcoolo-dépendance [feminine noun]; alcoolisme [masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: dépendance à l'alcool : Dans le DSM-5 [cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux] les catégories «abus d'alcool» et «dépendance à l'alcool» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage de l'alcool». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.