English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
dense reader mode [correct]; dense-reader mode [correct]; dense-interrogator mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of interrogator-to-tag and tag-to-interrogator signaling parameters used in dense-interrogator environments.
CONT: All the interrogators support dense-reader mode (DRM), which allows many interrogators to share the same physical space more efficiently without polluting the RF [radio frequency] spectrum.
OBS: dense-interrogator mode: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
mode de lecture dans un environnement dense [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un lecteur RFID [identification par radiofréquence] qui doit communiquer dans un périmètre fermé où plusieurs autres lecteurs fonctionnent en même temps.