English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports)
amplifier [correct]
DEF: A device that can be worn by both the guide and the competitor to improve hearing during radio communication.
CONT: Radio communication between guide and competitor is accepted. The guide can also use an amplifier.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés)
amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui peut être porté par le guide et le compétiteur et qui permet une meilleure écoute durant la communication radio.