English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telecommunications; Amplifiers (Electronics); Radioelectricity)
amplifier [correct]; ampl [correct]; AR [correct, see observation]; electronic amplifier [correct, rare]; high fidelity amplifier [correct]; integrated amplifier [correct]
DEF: An electronic device which increases the signal fed into it while minimizing any distortion to the signal.
CONT: It is important ... to adjust the amplifiers to the condition of your room. If the sound is too low, some members of your group will not hear the presentation; if too loud, you will lose precious time adjusting the amplifier while the film goes on.
OBS: Amplifiers are often called by the kind of signals they amplify, such as audio amplifiers, video amplifiers, R.F. (radio frequency) amplifiers. An amplifier may be a separate piece of equipment or built into another piece of equipment.
OBS: The complete term "electronic amplifier" is seldom used, since amplifiers are assumed to be electronic unless specified otherwise.
OBS: The reference designation for amplifiers in schematic diagrams is "AR".
OBS: The recognized abbreviation for "amplifier" is "ampl". However, "amp" is often used in the vernacular, mostly in combinations such as "pre-amp". It should be noted that "amp" is recognized in many dictionaries as the abbreviation for "ampere".
OBS: In electrical engineering, amplifiers may be electronic, magnetic or rotary.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télécommunications; Amplificateurs (Électronique); Radioélectricité)
amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur électronique [correct, masculine noun]; ampli [correct, masculine noun]; ampli-préampli [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur intégré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à augmenter l'intensité d'un signal.
CONT: Les amplis et préamplis [...] sont enfichables, permettant de réaliser des versions avec ou sans amplificateurs finaux [...]
OBS: En électrotechnique, les amplificateurs peuvent être électroniques, magnétiques ou rotatifs.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Telecomunicaciones; Amplificadores (Electrónica); Radioelectricidad)
amplificador [correct, masculine noun]; aislador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que puede aceptar una señal de entrada en forma de onda y producir una señal ampliada de la corriente o voltaje aplicado.
OBS: amplificador: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.